AndroLib
Searching for Android Apps ?
Android Market in EnglishMarket Android en FrançaisAndroid Market en EspañolMercato android in ItalianoAndroid Market auf DeutschAndroid Market in EnglishAndroid Markt in het Nederlandse
中文版电子市场Android Market in JapaneseAndroid Market v ČeštiněAndroid Market на русскомAndroid Market em Português (Brasil)한국어 안드로이드 마켓Android Butiken på svenska
Dev corner | My Favorites
0 Estimated number of Applications downloaded in the Android Market

Find an application or an Android game :

You are Here
Home > Applications > Media & Video > Photo Slides (Photo Frame)


More...News from Androidosphere

Chrome OS to get support for Camera RAW files
The latest promotional video for Chromebooks was all about being ‘for everyone, e...

Jorno pocketable Bluetooth keyboard shipping now at $79 introductory price
The Jorno keyboard began its life on Kickstarter back in 2012 with the promise of a poc...

Google’s Designed for Families program spotlights family-friendly apps and games
There are so many audiences being catered to with Android, but Google will be applying ...



Do not Miss New Apps !
New Apps and Games
Latest Games
Latest Applications



Latest Applications

Latest Games


Top Free Iphone Apps
More... AndroLib Pages Currently Being Browsed
Featured

Octopus
155 sec ago

Ping!Up

Details
Rating

3.95/5
(884 Ratings)
Statistics


QR Code

Price
Free

Version
2.54

Downloads
>250 000
Estimate :
379,725

Size
1.0 MB

Category

Photo Slides (Photo Frame)

Available in :
Get the best from your Android device even when it is idle: turn it into powerful photo frame with Softick Photo Slides!

Photo Slides uses all the most important capabilities of Android OS device to turn your Tablet or Smartphone into a high quality photo frame.

No doubt that powerful performance and visual effects, screen quality and touch screen controls of the all-purpose Android device are definitely better than similar features of the specialized cheap analogs at the stores.

Softick Photo Slides extends active life of any Android device allowing them to serve as a great photo frame and remind the perfect moments of your life.

Features:
* Optimized for the large number of images. Just copy your entire collection to the card!
* Easy to choose folders and individual image files
* Supports G-sensor to track device orientation
* Optionally groups images to match device orientaion
* Slide show mode or manual navigation
* Various resize/fit modes to avoid borders or crop
* Easy brightness control
* Shuffle mode
* 8 slide effects
* Option to save battery when no external power
* Supports built-in storages as well as external cards
* Optional on-screen clock

Softick Photo Slides, Version 1.x is a first public release. Your suggestions and reports are very appreciated. Drop us e-mail if you have any problems or suggestion, unfortunately we are unable to post a reply to Markets comments.

Also known as: Photo Frame, Digital Photo Frame, Android Digital Photo Frame, Digital Frame, Photo Slides, Photo Playback, Photo Slide Show, Slideshow, Photo Album, Photos Viewer


iPhone related for Photo Slides (Photo Frame)

Photo Slides (Photo Frame) was developed for Android by Softick Ltd.

Package name : softick.android.photoframe

System permissions : 12 Click here to show/hide list
  • archos.permission.FULLSCREEN.FULL
  • android.permission.INTERNET
  • android.permission.READ_PHONE_STATE
  • android.permission.WRITE_EXTERNAL_STORAGE
  • android.permission.WAKE_LOCK
  • android.permission.RECEIVE_BOOT_COMPLETED
  • android.permission.DISABLE_KEYGUARD
  • android.permission.ACCESS_WIFI_STATE
  • android.permission.CHANGE_WIFI_MULTICAST_STATE
  • android.permission.ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE
  • com.android.vending.CHECK_LICENSE
  • android.permission.READ_EXTERNAL_STORAGE

I am the developer of this Application !
|||||Email



Screenshot(s) available for Photo Slides (Photo Frame)


Discussion(s) about Photo Slides (Photo Frame) in our forum

Comments and Ratings for Photo Slides (Photo Frame)

Filters :
by kensteele the 6/17/2011

Works nice on Honeycomb Tablet Wish it would hide the Honeycomb status bar or subdue it with dots.

by Stephen the 6/16/2011

Good app Works fine on HTC Hero running CM7, but I would like to see the app keep the screen awake.

by TriniSimSim the 6/16/2011

Love this app.

by Yousuf the 6/12/2011

Works fine on Desire S

by al the 6/9/2011

FULL INTERNET ACCESS? WTF?

by kerry the 6/3/2011

Always picks all photos not just the ones i want please fix!!!!

by Footydraft.com the 5/16/2011

Wish it wouldnt switch off after 2 mins :(

by Daniel the 5/8/2011

Its what I was looking for...

by Kaewjai the 5/5/2011

Should have built-in option to overwrite screensaver

by Carlos the 5/1/2011

Shuffle mode shows the same photo repeatedly. Otherwise GOOD!

... you will most probably like those Android applications
~£2.58
No Gravity Version 1.5.2
Are you brave enough to play no gravity? you’ll need steady nerves and a strong heart to fly arou... By realtech VR
Available in :
~£0.62
EZ-30! Crosswords 01 Version 2.0.0
Introducing our top 25 paid iphone word game to android! 30 easy & fun crossword puzzles for ev... By Sunkissed Design
Available in :
Free
Mole Miner Version 3.21
Over 100,000 installs! an addictive retro arcade puzzle game with 34 built-in levels, community l... By Little Fluffy Toys Ltd
Available in :
Free
Doublets Solitaire Version 3.20a
Popular card game specially optimized for android. play easily and smoothly, enjoy animation and ... By Softick Ltd.
Available in :
Free
Quran Indonesian (Al Quran) Version 5.0
Quran terjemahan dalam bahasa indonesia. complete al-quran with beautiful arabic text in uthmani... By eAlim Technology Limited
Available in :
Photo Slides (Photo Frame) for Android was rated by Android Market Users on : 4.0/5


Random...


Random Android Wallpapers...